English (Phraseology)
established type [correct]
CONT: For many operators, the question is whether to wait for a new aircraft generation, accepting the associated delays, high costs and technological risks, or to buy immediately the latest variant of an established type, which can be given later equipment at mid-life.
French (Phraséologie)
modèle éprouvé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: De nombreux pays se demandent s'ils doivent attendre la sortie d'une nouvelle génération d'appareils en acceptant les délais, les coûts plus élevés et les risques technologiques inévitables, ou bien acheter immédiatement la version la plus récente d'un modèle éprouvé qu'ils pourront éventuellement, à terme, moderniser.