English (International Public Law)
forum prorogatum [correct]; extension of jurisdiction
DEF: forum prorogatum: The jurisdiction of an international judicial institution established primarily by acquiescence.
CONT: Forum prorogatum. The Court may also exercise jurisdiction in cases in which the respondent state tacitly consents to submit to the jurisdiction.... As the Permanent Court pointed out, "the submission of arguments on the merits, without making reservations in regard to the question of jurisdiction, must be regarded as an unequivocal indication of the desire of a state to obtain a decision on the merits of a suit.
French (Droit international public)
prorogation de juridiction [correct, feminine noun]; prorogation de compétence [correct, feminine noun]; forum prorogatum [correct]
DEF: Extension, par le consentement des parties en cause, de la compétence d'un tribunal à une affaire qui, d'après les règles ordinaires, n'en relevait pas.