English (Phraseology; Rules of Court)
involved in an appeal [correct]
CONT: ... an appeal to the Supreme Court lies with leave of the highest court of final resort in a province from a final judgment of that court where, in the opinion of that court, the question involved in the appeal is one that ought to be submitted to the Supreme Court for decision.
French (Phraséologie; Règles de procédure)
en jeu dans un appel
CONT: [...] il peut être interjeté appel devant la Cour, avec l'autorisation du plus haut tribunal de dernier ressort dans une province, d'un jugement définitif de ce tribunal lorsque, suivant l'opinion de ce tribunal, la question en jeu dans l'appel en est une qui devrait être soumise à la Cour.