English (Labour Relations; Labour Law; Special-Language Phraseology)
hearing of a grievance [correct]
CONT: The question came up in the ordinary course of the hearing of a grievance by the union against the decision of the company with respect to the computation of seniority for entitlement to paid holidays and it turned out that the disagreement over this computation depended entirely on the proper construction of the agreement.
French (Relations du travail; Droit du travail; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
audition d'un grief [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La question s'est posée dans le cours ordinaire de l'audition d'un grief présenté par le syndicat contre la décision de la compagnie relativement au calcul de l'ancienneté donnant droit aux jours fériés payés et, finalement, le désaccord sur ce calcul portait entièrement sur l'interprétation exacte de la convention.