English (Treaties and Conventions; Political Geography and Geopolitics)
boundary treaty [correct]; frontier treaty
CONT: In the case of a disputed frontier line the boundary treaty which closes the dispute will create title, because previously the question of title was unsettled.
OBS: Reproduced from the Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Traités et alliances; Géographie politique et géopolitique)
traité de limites [correct, masculine noun]; traité de frontière [correct, masculine noun]; traité de frontières [correct, masculine noun]; traité de délimitation [correct, masculine noun]; traité frontalier [masculine noun]
DEF: [...] traité destiné à fixer, préciser ou modifier la frontière entre deux États.
CONT: Un traité n'étant pas en soi un acte juridique ayant une spécificité particulière, l'instrumentum peut en effet, contenir toutes sortes d'obligations; il y a donc des traités [...] de frontière [...]
OBS: Reproduit de la Liste provisoire de termes juridiques se rapportant aux travaux de la Commission du droit international avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.
Spanish (Tratados y convenios; Geografía política y geopolítica)
tratado de fronteras [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Reproducido del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.