English (Artificial Intelligence)
monotonic reasoning [correct]
DEF: A reasoning system based on the assumption that once a fact is determined it cannot be altered during the course of the reasoning process. MYCIN is a monotonic system; and, thus, once the user has answered a question, the system assumes that the answer will remain the same throughout the session. Given the brief duration of most MYCIN sessions, this is a reasonable assumption.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
raisonnement monotone [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Alors que le raisonnement logique ordinaire est "monotone" (lorsque des informations nouvelles arrivent, il est possible d'en déduire de nouvelles conséquences, mais pas de remettre l'acquis en cause), le raisonnement usuel tolère souvent des conclusions "par défaut".