English (Law of Evidence; Practice and Procedural Law)
irrelevant fact [correct]
CONT: The question of relevancy of a fact to a given inquiry is of importance, because evidence is not admissible to prove an irrelevant fact.
French (Droit de la preuve; Droit judiciaire)
fait non pertinent [correct, masculine noun]