English (Law of Evidence)
inference from evidence [correct]
CONT: They may use it to question witnesses, but also to make findings of fact and to support inferences from evidence they find credible, for example to conclude that trauma of a certain kind can be expected to flow from a sexual assault on a child.
French (Droit de la preuve)
inférence de la preuve [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Ils peuvent l'utiliser pour interroger les témoins, mais également pour tirer des conclusions de fait et soutenir les inférences de la preuve qu'ils trouvent crédible, par exemple pour conclure que des traumatismes d'un certain genre peuvent découler d'une agression sexuelle subie par un enfant.