English (Psychometry and Psychotechnology)
selective answer test [correct]; best answer test [correct]; selection test [correct]; option test [correct, see observation]
DEF: a form of test in which a question or problem is presented together with a plurality of answers for the testee's choice of the best answer.
OBS: A test that gives more than two suggested answers is often called a multiple-choice test.
OBS: for "option test" : According to a Comprehensive Dictionary of Psychological and Psychoanalytical Terms, the term "option test" is recommended but less common than the other synonyms.
French (Psychométrie et psychotechnique)
épreuve écrite à correction objective [feminine noun]
DEF: Instrument de mesure contenant des questions accompagnées de plusieurs choix de réponses.