English (Mathematics)
inequation [correct]
CONT: In mathematics, an inequation is a statement that an inequality holds between two values... It is usually written in the form of a pair of expressions denoting the values in question, with a relational sign between them indicating the specific inequality relation.
French (Mathématiques)
inéquation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une inéquation est une inégalité mathématique impliquant une ou plusieurs variables pour lesquelles on cherchera un ensemble de valeurs (l'ensemble-solution) la rendant vraie.