English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law); Social Problems; Sociology of the Family)
conjugal relationship [correct]
CONT: Courts have by and large adopted an unexamined view of marriage, asserting without evidence or doubt that the marriage relationship has certain characteristics and that these ought to form the basis for a comparison with the relationship in question. If a significant(but unspecified) number of correspondences are found, the relationship under scrutiny will be held to be a "conjugal relationship. "
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law); Problèmes sociaux; Sociologie de la famille)
relation conjugale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: relation conjugale : désignation normalisée par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).