English (Mental Disorders)
Ganser's syndrome [correct]
DEF: In the DSM-IV(Diagnostic & Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders), Ganser's Syndrome is classified as an atypical type of dissociative disorder, related to conditions such as conversion disorder and multiple personality disorder. Ganser's syndrome is an uncommon disorder originally described in prison populations, and was sometimes termed prison psychosis by early clinicians. It is sometimes referred to as "the syndrome of approximate answers, "since individuals with Ganser's usually reply to questions by giving an answer that is slightly off. It is clear that the problem does not involve low IQ, and is not necessarily a form of psychosis. However, patients may exhibit visual hallucinations and apparent clouding of consciousness, raising the question of some neurological condition. Ganser's patients also exhibit physical symptoms that are not due to any know medical disorder.
French (Troubles mentaux)
syndrome de Ganser [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: réponses à côté, de tours souvent enfantins et ironiques, chez certains déficients mentaux.
Spanish (Trastornos mentales)
síndrome de Ganser [correct, masculine noun]