English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law); Tort Law (common law))
failure to warn [correct]
CONT: The majority of the House of Lords held that the question of whether a failure to warn a patient of the risks inherent in proposed treatment constituted a breach of a doctor's duty of care was to be determined by applying the Bolam principle.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des délits (common law))
défaut de mise en garde [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
CONT: Il est possible, dans le cas d'une poursuite contre un fabricant pour défaut de mise en garde, d'y répondre adéquatement en première instance par voie de contre-interrogatoire [...]
OBS: défaut de mise en garde : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).