English (Diplomacy; International Relations)
policy of mutual understanding [correct]
CONT: At issue is the question of whether a policy of mutual understanding can convince dictatorships to make concessions.
French (Diplomatie; Relations internationales)
politique d'entente mutuelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Deux discours de distribution de prix insistent, en effet, sur cette politique d'entente mutuelle, reprise [...] au congrès colonial de Marseille.