English (Restrictive Practices (Law); Trade; Commercial and Other Bodies (Law))
dominant player [correct]; major player [correct]
CONT: The government remains a major player in the economy through SOEs and powerful ministries and agencies.
CONT: This issue will be resolved during the second phase of the hearing, which will examine whether Air Canada was the dominant player on the routes in question, whether its below-cost operations constituted a "practice of anti-competitive acts" and whether that resulted in competition on those routes being prevented or substantially lessened.
French (Pratiques restrictives (Droit); Commerce; Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit))
acteur de premier plan [correct, masculine noun]; acteur dominant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le gouvernement reste un acteur de premier plan dans l'économie par le truchement des sociétés d'État et de puissants ministères et organismes.
CONT: Cette question serait abordée dans la deuxième phase de l'audience, qui viserait à déterminer si Air Canada était l'acteur dominant sur les liaisons en cause, si le fait de mener ses activités en pratiquant des prix inférieurs aux coûts constituait une «pratique d'agissements anticoncurrentiels» et s'il en avait découlé que la concurrence avait été empêchée ou réduite sensiblement sur ces liaisons.