English (Epidemiology)
analytical study [correct]; analytic study [correct]
CONT: Analytical studies are applied to study the etiology of disease, to identify a causal relationship between exposures and health outcomes. They are typically used when insights of a particular health issue are available, commonly from previous descriptive studies. In evaluating the causality of disease associations, analytical studies address the question of "why" as opposed to the "person/place/time" of descriptive studies.
French (Épidémiologie)
étude analytique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] les études analytiques sont des études observationnelles dont l'objectif est de chercher à identifier l'existence d'une association entre une maladie et une exposition.