English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
res judicata [correct, Latin]
OBS: A final judgment already decided between the same parties... on the same question by a legally constituted court having jurisdiction is conclusive between the parties, and the issue cannot be raised again.(Jowitt's, p. 1557)
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
chose jugée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; res judicata [Latin, standardized]
OBS: chose jugée; res judicata : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).