English (Criminology; Criminal Psychology)
relevant question [correct]
CONT: A relevant question is one that deals with the real issue of concern to the investigation. These questions include asking whether the examinee perpetrated the target act or knows who did it and perhaps questions about particular pieces of evidence that would incriminate the guilty person.
French (Criminologie; Psychologie criminelle)
question pertinente [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: C'est pourquoi l'on admet que, par rapport aux questions pertinentes, l'innocent a des réactions physiologiques plus prononcées lorsqu'on lui pose des questions de comparaison. Le scénario est totalement inversé s'il s'agit d'un coupable. Celui-ci se sent plus menacé par les questions pertinentes que par les questions de comparaison. En effet, il ou elle sait que les questions pertinentes traitent du crime qu'il ou elle a commis […]