English (Law of Obligations (civil law); Law of Contracts (common law))
facultative obligation [correct]; optional obligation [correct]
CONT: This second part of the obligation in question is what is known in law as a facultative obligation... which provides :[...] When only one prestation has been agreed upon, but the obligor may render another in substitution, the obligation is called facultative.
CONT: An ‘Optional’ obligation means that an element can be supplied, but is not required to be supplied, for a given resource.
French (Droit des obligations (droit civil); Droit des contrats (common law))
obligation facultative [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Obligation qui a pour objet une seule prestation principale dont le débiteur peut néanmoins se libérer en exécutant une autre prestation équivalente.
CONT: Obligation facultative. Obligation ayant un objet unique, le débiteur pouvant toutefois se libérer en effectuant une autre prestation`
CONT: Le débiteur qui s'est engagé à remettre un objet précis à son créancier mais qui peut se libérer de son obligation en fournissant à la place une somme d'argent.