English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
subsequent buyer [correct]
CONT: It is necessary,... to distinguish this situation from the situation in which a prior seller, A, makes an express representation concerning, for example, the authenticity of a painting, to his immediate buyer, B. If B sells the goods to a subsequent buyer, C, the question arises whether C should be able to sue A in respect of the express warranty given by A to B(Ontario Law Reform Commission, "Report on the Sale of Goods", vol. 1, 1979, p. 243)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
acheteur postérieur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: acheteur postérieur : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).