English (International Public Law)
non-recognition [correct]
DEF: ... a concerted policy by several states not to recognise an entity as a sanction for a breach of international law by the entity in question.
CONT: In January, 1932, there was enunciated by Mr. Stimson, United States Secretary of State, a doctrine of non-recognition, ... widely known as the Stimson Doctrine of Non-Recognition. The declaration of policy was due to events in the Far East. ... The Stimson declaration was followed some two months later by a Resolution adopted by the league of Nations Assembly on March 11, 1932, formulating a duty of non-recognition in these terms: "It is incumbent upon the Members of the League of Nations not to recognise any situation, treaty, or agreement which may be brought about by means contrary to the Covenant of the League of Nations or to the Pact of Paris".
French (Droit international public)
non-reconnaissance [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Terme introduit dans la langue du droit international à la suite de la déclaration du Secrétaire d'État américain Stimson du 7 janvier 1932 et de la Résolution du 11 mars 1932 par laquelle l'Assemblée de la S.D.N. déclarait [qu'il appartient aux membres de la S.D.N. de ne reconnaître aucune situation, traité ou accord qui pourrait résulter de l'emploi de moyens contraires au pacte de la S.D.N. et au Pacte de Paris], et désignant une déclaration d'intention ou un engagement d'un État de ne pas admettre la validité des faits résultant de la violation par un autre État de ses obligations internationales.