English (Practice and Procedural Law)
reference case [correct]
DEF: A case sent to a referee or court for a decision or recommendation on a point of law.
CONT: Reference cases are unique to Canadian procedure. They deal with a novel question of law and may well arise out of a political impasse
French (Droit judiciaire)
affaire renvoyée à l'arbitrage [proposal, feminine noun]
Spanish (Derecho procesal)
caso de remisión [masculine noun]
DEF: Caso remitido a una autoridad de arbitraje para que emita su parecer respecto a algún elemento de la ley.
OBS: En procesos judiciales futuros podrá hacerse referencia a él como si de precedentes se tratara.