English (Legal System; Law of Contracts (common law))
proper law of the contract [correct]
OBS: In international law problems... the system with which the transaction, or the part of it in question, has the most substantial relationship.
French (Théorie du droit; Droit des contrats (common law))
loi du contrat [feminine noun]; loi applicable au contrat [feminine noun]
OBS: À l'étranger, [...] la compétence de la loi locale reste généralement le principe [...]
OBS: [...] la tendance [...] est de laisser le juge déterminer dans chaque cas, comme pour les contrats, la loi applicable (the proper law of the tort [...]
Spanish (Régimen jurídico; Derecho de contratos (common law))
ley de aplicación de un contrato [correct, feminine noun]