English (Lexicology, Lexicography, Terminology)
specific concept [correct]
DEF: A concept belonging more specifically or exclusively to a given field.
CONT: Applicable law is a specific concept of private international law and refers to the national law that governs a given question of law in an international context.
French (Lexicologie, lexicographie et terminologie)
notion propre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Notion appartenant plus spécifiquement ou exclusivement à un domaine donné.
CONT: L'expression «loi applicable» est une notion propre au droit international privé. Elle indique la loi nationale qui régit une question de droit déterminée présentant un caractère international.