English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
compellable witness [correct]
CONT: "Compellable witness" In the law of evidence, a person is "compellable" if he or she can be required to give evidence in court proceedings, even if unwilling. The question of compellability does not arise if a person is willing to give evidence, but that person must still be a Competent Witness for the party who wishes to call him or her.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
témoin contraignable [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: témoin contraignable : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).