English (Tort Law (common law))
indeterminate liability [correct]
CONT: In this sense, the policy concern about indeterminate liability is closely related to proximity; the question is whether there are sufficient special factors arising out of the relationship between the plaintiff and the defendant so that indeterminate liability is not the result of imposing the proposed duty of care...
French (Droit des délits (common law))
responsabilité indéterminée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les considérations de principe sont pragmatiques : l’imposition d’une responsabilité indéterminée et imprévisible donnerait lieu à des « conséquences sociales non souhaitables », notamment une hausse des coûts en matière d’assurance et de litiges, une diminution de la disponibilité des services de vérification et une réduction potentielle de la vigilance des tiers.