English (Trademarks (Law); Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law)
likelihood of confusion [correct]
CONT: The terms, "confusingly similar" or "likelihood of confusion" both refer to the standard required to prove infringement of a trademark. Specifically, if the relevant consuming public will likely be confused or mistaken about the source of a product or service sold using the mark in question, then likelihood of confusion exists, and the mark has been infringed.
CONT: A newer mark infringes on an earlier one if it causes "likelihood of confusion": whether an ordinary, prudent purchaser would be likely to purchase one item believing that another was being purchased.
French (Marques de commerce (Droit); Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle)
probabilité de confusion [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'utilisation, de la part de tierces parties, du mot «Boston » est un facteur très pertinent lorsqu'il s'agit de déterminer la probabilité de confusion entre les deux marques et la cour y a accordé un poids considérable.
CONT: S'il existe une probabilité de confusion de la marque de commerce, cela équivaut à une probabilité de dommages. En d'autres termes, en cas de violation d'une marque de commerce, le dommage se présume.