English (Codes (Software))
wildcard character [correct]; wildcard symbol [correct]; wildcard [correct]; joker [correct]; global character [correct]; wild-card character; wild card
DEF: In word processing, a card that allows the user to search for text strings in which certain parts of the string don’t matter.
CONT: There are two wildcard characters that can be used in file specifications : the asterisk and the question mark. By using these characters, a shorthand notation is created for specifying multiple files.
French (Codes (Logiciels))
caractère de remplacement [correct, masculine noun]; métacaractère [correct, masculine noun]; caractère joker [correct, masculine noun]; joker [correct, masculine noun]; caractère de substitution [correct, masculine noun]; caractère générique [masculine noun]
CONT: Ces caractères jokers peuvent remplacer des caractères quelconques ou prédéfinis et permettent d'isoler des mots-clés.
OBS: Variable autorisée par le DOS.
Spanish (Códigos (Soporte lógico))
comodín [correct, masculine noun]; carácter global [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Caracteres como, por ejemplo, los asteriscos y signos de interrogación, que representan otros caracteres que pudieran aparecer en sus mismos lugares.
CONT: En el DOS se tienen dos comodines: el asterisco que puede ponerse en lugar de cualquier carácter (o de cualquier número de caracteres); y el signo de cerrar la interrogación (?), para representar cualquier carácter (un solo carácter).