English (Law of Contracts (common law); Tort Law (common law))
pre-assessment [correct]
CONT: An agreement to fix the remedy available to an injured party may take one of three forms. [...] the contract may provide for the payment of a sum of money(or the forfeiture of something which has already been paid over, or given by way of a bond to secure performance) and the sum in question is expressed to be a pre-assessment of the injured party's loss.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des délits (common law))
évaluation anticipée [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: évaluation. - Opération consistant à calculer et à énoncer une valeur d'après des données et des critères déterminées (not. la date d'évaluation), c'est-à-dire à chercher et à chiffrer ce que vaut en argent un bien ou un avantage (évaluation d'un patrimoine, évaluation d'un profit) ou la somme d'argent que représente une perte (évaluation d'un dommage); le terme est plus général qu'estimation, a fortiori qu'appréciation.