English (Family Law (common law); Special-Language Phraseology)
exercise custody rights [correct]; exercise custodial rights [correct]
CONT: The secondary question which arises is whether a parent who has lost custody as a result of an interim court order can exercise custody rights following the resumption of cohabitation and re-assumption of parenting duties.
French (Droit de la famille (common law); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
exercer un droit de garde [correct]
OBS: exercer un droit de garde : terme tiré du Mini-lexique de la garde des enfants et reproduit avec l'autorisation du Centre de ressources en français juridique de l'Université de Saint-Boniface.