English (Atomic Physics)
radiogenic [correct, adjective, standardized]
DEF: Produced by radioactive transformation.
CONT: ... uranium minerals contain radiogenic lead and radiogenic helium. The heat produced within the earth by the disintegration of radioactive nuclides is radiogenic heat.
OBS: radiogenic: term standardized by ISO.
French (Physique atomique)
radiogénique [correct, adjective, standardized]
DEF: Qui se forme au cours d'une transformation radioactive.
CONT: Hélium radiogénique.
OBS: radiogénique : Terme normalisé par l'ISO.