English (Computer Programs and Programming)
reentrant routine [correct, standardized]; reenterable routine [correct, standardized]
DEF: A routine that may be entered at any time before any prior execution of the routine has been completed.
OBS: reentrant routine; reenterable routine : terms standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
routine rentrante [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; routine ré-entrante [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Routine dont on peut à tout moment déclencher une nouvelle exécution avant l'achèvement d'une exécution antérieure.
OBS: routine ré-entrante; routine rentrante : termes normalisés par l'ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
rutina reentrante [correct, feminine noun]; rutina reingresable [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Rutina a la que puede entrarse antes de la terminación de una ejecución previa de la misma rutina, y ser ejecutada correctamente.