English (Computer Programs and Programming)
reentrant [correct, adjective, standardized]; reenterable [correct, adjective]
DEF: [Said of] a program in its executable version, that may be entered repeatedly, may be entered before previous executions have been completed, and each execution of such a program is independent of all other executions.
OBS: A subprogram, a routine, a subroutine, a procedure, may also be reentrant.
OBS: reentrant : term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
réentrant [correct, adjective, standardized]; ré-entrant [correct, adjective]; rentrant [correct, adjective]
DEF: [Qualifie un] programme sous forme exécutable, que l'on peut exécuter de façon répétée, dont on peut déclencher une nouvelle exécution avant l'achèvement d'une exécution antérieure, et dont chaque exécution s'effectue selon le même état interne.
OBS: Un sous-programme, une routine, une sous-routine, une procédure peuvent aussi être réentrants.
OBS: réentrant : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO/CEI.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
reentrante [correct]; reentrable [correct]; reingresable [correct]; reusable
DEF: Cualidad de un programa que permite que dicho programa sea interrumpido durante su ejecución y que otro usuario entre al mismo y, subsecuentemente, que el primer usuario vuelva a entrar en el punto de interrupción, produciendo de todos modos los resultados deseados por todos los usuarios.