English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives; Food Industries; Pharmacology)
cyclamate [correct]
DEF: Group name for synthetic nonnutritive sweetening agents derived from cyclohexylamine or cyclamic acid ...
CONT: Cyclamates. Artificial sweetening agents about 30 times as sweet as refined sugar, removed from the market [in 1969] because they were found to cause bladder cancer in rats.
CONT: [Cyclamates include] the sodium and calcium salts of cyclohexane sulfamic acid as well as the acid form itself ... Cyclamates occur as white crystals or as a white crystalline powder. These are odorless ...
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires; Industrie de l'alimentation; Pharmacologie)
cyclamate [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Édulcorant de synthèse ayant un pouvoir sucrant 30 fois supérieur à celui du sucre, présenté sous forme de cristaux blancs (ou de poudre cristalline blanche) inodores. Réservé à l'alimentation des diabétiques (mais interdit comme additif alimentaire dans certains pays).
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Aditivos alimentarios; Industria alimentaria; Farmacología)
ciclamato [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nombre de un grupo de edulcorantes sintéticos no nutritivos obtenido del cicloexilamino o ácido ciclámico; la serie incluye ciclamatos de sodio, potasio y calcio. Tóxico en dosis elevadas.