English (Fatty Substances (Food); Meats and Meat Industries)
edible tallow [correct]
CONT: Edible tallow : Exclusively beef, this product is rendered from fat trimmings and bones taken from... processing at a slaughterhouse. The product is of light color and [is] low [in] moisture, insoluble, unsaponifiable, and [low in] free fatty acids. The tallow may be further refined, polished, and deodorized to become a cooking fat.
French (Corps gras (Ind. de l'aliment.); Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie)
suif comestible [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Suif comestible : exclusivement fait de bœuf, ce produit est équarri à partir des coupes de gras et d’os retirés lors du processus de transformation à l’abattoir. Le produit est de couleur pâle et pauvre en humidité, insoluble, insaponifiable et faible en acides gras libres. Le suif peut être raffiné, poli et déodorisé pour en faire du gras de cuisson.
Spanish (Substancias grasas (Industria alimentaria); Industria cárnica, de fiambres y embutidos)
sebo comestible [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Producto que se obtiene fundiendo tejidos grasos, limpios y sanos (incluidas las grasas de recortes) y de músculos o huesos adherentes de animales bovinos (Bos taurus) y/o corderos (Ovis aries) en buenas condiciones de salud en el momento de su sacrificio y aptos para el consumo humano.