English (Oil Refining)
raffinate [correct, standardized]
DEF: The refined product resulting from a solvent refining process.
DEF: [The] solvent-insoluble component obtained from a petroleum distillate in a liquid-liquid solvent extraction process. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: raffinate: term standardized by ISO.
French (Raffinage du pétrole)
raffinat [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Fraction insoluble dans un solvant extraite d'un distillat pétrolier par un procédé d'extraction liquide-liquide. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
CONT: On appelle raffinat la phase pauvre en solvant.
OBS: raffinat : terme normalisé par l'ISO.