English (National and International Economics; Commercial Utilization (Oil and Natural Gas))
IEA pool [correct]
CONT: [International test of the IEA (International Energy Agency) Emergency Oil Sharing System: ] ... Canada had an obligation to give up crude oil and petroleum products to the IEA pool so that the shortage in all countries would be no more than 10 per cent of the base period consumption.
OBS: The International Energy Agency, based in Paris, can tap into a pool of about 4 billion barrels of oil and refined products maintained by its member countries. Those reserves amount to about fire years of Iraki production, based on February IEA estimates.
French (Économie nationale et internationale; Exploitation commerciale (Pétrole et gaz naturel))
fonds de l'Agence internationale de l'énergie [masculine noun]; fonds de l'AIE [masculine noun]