English (Artificial Intelligence)
refinement rule [correct]
DEF: Rule which suggests further tests, and its execution returns a final set of prototypes with an indication of which ones account for which facts.
CONT: Refinement rules refine one node pattern into another. The refined node is typically created at the time of rule application. These are the rules which carry out the bulk of the refinement process, and are by far the most common type.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
règle d'affinement [correct, feminine noun]