English (Petroleum Asphalts; Waterproofing (Construction); Roofs (Building Elements))
coal tar primer [correct]; tar primer [correct, officially approved]
CONT: This standard describes the procedure recommended for application of coal tar primer covered by CGSB standard 37-GP-32M the following uses: a. to prime new concrete, gypsum, steel or wood roof decks prior to application of thermal insulation and/or coal tar pitch built-up roofing; b. to treat weathered surfaces of coal tar roofing prior to either recovering with a new coal tar roofing sheet or recoating with an emulsified coal tar pitch; ...
CONT: Fortress Tar primer is a precise blend of refined tars and solvents designed to penetrate porous surfaces, assure adhesion to metal surfaces and create a bondable surface over existing built up roofs.
OBS: primer: A thin liquid compound applied to a surface to improve the adhesion of a thicker liquid compound.
OBS: tar primer: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Bitumes; Étanchéité (Construction); Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment))
apprêt de goudron [masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: apprêt de goudron : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).