English (Archaeology)
cord-marked ceramics [correct]
CONT: The second stage of ceramic development in the immediate region of southwest Indiana is marked by refined grit-tempered cord-marked ceramics; these ceramics are morphologically similar to the earlier types and varieties and include flat-bottom conoidal jars and some "flower pot" type vessels. These ceramics probably can be dated within the temporal range of from 1000 to 600 B. C. and have an expected date range of from 900 to 700 B. C.
French (Archéologie)
céramique à impression cordée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans certains sites pré-agricoles sans structure d’habitat, coexistent des industries microlithiques au côté d’outillage poli en pierre et de céramiques grossières à impression cordée (plat ovale, écuelle).