English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
synthetic fluid [correct]
OBS: A fluid produced by synthesis rather than by extraction or refinement. It may contain additives.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
fluide de synthèse [correct]
OBS: Produit obtenu par synthèse et non par extraction ou raffinage. Il peut contenir des additifs.