English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Clothing (General))
tailoring [correct]
CONT: Tailoring is just a refinement of standard sewing procedures, aimed at building permanent shape into the garment. Tailoring does require more than the usual amount of detail work.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Vêtements (Généralités))
façon tailleur [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La "façon tailleur", c'est la couture ordinaire poussée au plus haut degré de raffinement. Car il s'agit de donner au vêtement une ligne qui ne bougera plus. La façon tailleur est axée sur la perfection.