English (Recruiting of Personnel; Public Service)
prequalification [correct]; preassessment [correct]
DEF: ... a refinement process whereby the qualifications of basically qualified applicants are further assessed, either by interview or analysis of documents to determine their possession of special skills or their suitability for appointment to specific types of positions or at certain levels.
French (Recrutement du personnel; Fonction publique)
évaluation préalable des qualités [correct, feminine noun]; constat d'admissibilité [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'évaluation préalable des qualités se définit comme suit: Les candidats préalablement jugés qualifiés sont des postulants qui figurent au répertoire de postulants présélectionnés qui, de l'avis de la Commission, possèdent les qualités minimum requises pour faire partie d'un groupe d'occupations et qui sont aptes à être présentés. [Ces] candidats ont ordinairement subi une entrevue (...)