English (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles)
noise, vibration and harshness [correct]; NVH [correct]
DEF: The measure of a vehicle's refinement, determined by many factors including the suspension's ability to eliminate tyre noise and smooth out surface irregularities, powertrain characteristics, engine mounting, soundproofing door and window seals. Reducing NVH is a specialised role within a development team, taking on increased importance as customer expectations in this area increase.
French (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes)
bruit, vibrations et rudesse [correct, masculine noun]; NVH [correct, masculine noun]; bruit, vibrations et dureté de conduite [correct, masculine noun]; bruit, vibrations et tenue [masculine noun]