English (Artificial Intelligence)
skill refinement [correct]
DEF: Improving a procedural skill (such as touch typing) by knowledge compilation and repeated practice.
CONT: There are two basic forms of learning : knowledge acquisition and skill refinement.... The second kind of learning is the gradual improvement of motor and cognitive skills through practice, such as learning to ride a bicycle or to play the piano.... This form of learning, often called skill refinement... occurs at a subconscious level by virtue of repeated practice.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
raffinement de dextérité [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On peut distinguer deux formes d'apprentissage. - L'acquisition de connaissances [...]. - Le raffinement de dextérité par la pratique. Apprendre, selon cette optique consiste à corriger progressivement, par une pratique répétée, les déviations observées par rapport à un comportement désiré. Cette forme d'apprentissage humain recouvre des processus mentaux, moteurs et sensoriels (on pensera à l'apprentissage d'un instrument de musique).