English (Mineralogy; Petrography; Various Metal Ores; Modelling (Mathematics))
genetic model [correct]
CONT: The timing of vein formation relative to other geological events at the deposit and camp scale is critical to the formulation of genetic models ...
CONT: ... the ultimate purpose of metallogenic studies is to provide an overall geological and tectonic framework for the synthesis of a variety of data from individual deposits into coherent genetic models that allow for the enhancement and refinement of mineral exploration programs.
French (Minéralogie; Pétrographie; Minerais divers (Mines métalliques); Modélisation (Mathématique))
modèle génétique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: De nombreux modèles génétiques [...] ont été proposés pour expliquer au mieux les caractéristiques essentielles des gîtes d'or dans des formations de fer.