English (Meteorology)
slice method [correct]
DEF: Refinement of the parcel method which takes into account the disturbance of the environment caused by displacing a small mass of air.
French (Météorologie)
méthode de la tranche [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Perfectionnement de la méthode de la particule dans laquelle on tient compte de la perturbation du milieu causée par le déplacement d'une petite masse d'air.
Spanish (Meteorología)
método del estrato [masculine noun]
DEF: Modificación, mejorada, del método de la partícula, donde se tiene en cuenta la perturbación causada en el medio por el desplazamiento de una pequeña masa de aire.