English (Artificial Intelligence)
inference structure [correct]
CONT: These programs have a characteristic inference structure that systematically relates data to a pre-enumerated set of solutions by abstraction, heuristic association, and refinement.
CONT: We can represent this hidden structure of goals by a tree which we call the inference structure of the rule base (produced by "hanging" the rule set from the goal rule).
French (Intelligence artificielle)
structure d'inférence [correct, feminine noun]