English (Ultrasonography)
sonohysterography; sonohysterographic imaging
CONT: Vaginal ultrasound is the most effective method of imaging the contents of the true pelvis in the female. Saline infusion sonohysterography(SIS) is a simple refinement of the standard vaginal sonographic exam.
French (Ultrasonographie)
hystéro-échographie [feminine noun]; hystérosonographie [feminine noun]
CONT: Méthode récente, l'hystérosonographie consiste à coupler l'échographie par voie vaginale à une injection endocavitaire de liquide (solution saline, la plupart du temps).