English (Literature)
Augustan period [correct]
CONT: Augustan Period of English Literature 1660-1780. Augustan, a term deriving from the prestige of Latin literature in the age of Augustus, and "applied to the period of highest refinement of any national literature"(Oxford English Dictionary), normally refers in England to the years from about 1680 to 1750.
OBS: Augustan literature is a style of English literature whose origins correspond roughly with the reigns of Queen Anne, King George I, and George II. ... It is a literary epoch that featured the rapid development of the novel, an explosion in satire, the mutation of drama from political satire into melodrama, and an evolution toward poetry of personal exploration.
French (Littérature)
période néo-classique [feminine noun]; période néoclassique [feminine noun]
OBS: néoclassique : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).
OBS: Département d'Anglais - Université d'Ottawa.