English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; CBRNE Weapons)
CS2 [correct]; CS2 gas [correct]
CONT: Riot Control Agent, CS2. CS blended with silicone-treated silica aerogel, which causes it to repel water. This treatment improves the physical characteristics of CS by reducing agglomeration and hydrolysis. This form of CS prolongs the effectiveness for both immediate and surface contamination effects. When disturbed, CS2 reaerosolizes to cause respiratory and eye effects.
CONT: ... CS2 is a siliconized, micro-pulverized form of CS.
CONT: The powder CS is designated CS1 and is much more durable than the aerosol form of the agent. As a further refinement, CS1 is coated with silicone to extend its field persistence up to several weeks; the weatherproofed variety is called CS2.
OBS: CS gas [is] a gas causing tears, salivation, and painful breathing; [it is] used in civil disturbances.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Armes CBRNE)
CS2 [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le CS crée des sensations de brûlure oculaire, le larmoiement et irrite la peau et le système respiratoire. Les sensations de brûlure oculaire et cutanée sont similaires à celles provoquées par le CN, et l'irritation du système respiratoire provoque l'éternuement. [...] Le CS est [un gaz] lacrymogène [...] La poudre de CS, appelée CS1, est beaucoup plus durable que l'aérosol. Enrobé de silicone, sa durabilité sur le terrain est prolongée de plusieurs semaines ; la version résistante à l'eau est appelée CS2.