English (Ecosystems)
economic assessment of biodiversity [correct]
CONT: Despite its incompleteness in many areas and its need for refinement in others, this study underscores the importance of inventory, research, and economic assessment of Canada's biodiversity and the extraordinary value that such information will have in guiding the decisions of this country's leaders.
French (Écosystèmes)
évaluation économique de la biodiversité [feminine noun]
CONT: La présente étude comporte bien sûr des lacunes dans de nombreux domaines et certaines imperfections dans d'autres, mais elle fait ressortir l'importance des inventaires, des recherches et des évaluations économiques sur la biodiversité du Canada ainsi que l'extrême utilité de ces données pour les décideurs du pays.