English (Scientific Co-operation)
knowledge brokering [correct, standardized]
DEF: A knowledge-transfer activity in which a third party liaises between researchers and research users to facilitate networking and information exchange, diffusion of innovation and mutual support.
CONT: Knowledge brokering links decision makers and researchers, facilitating their interaction so that they are able to better understand each other’s goals and professional cultures, influence each other’s work, forge new partnerships, and promote the use of research-based evidence in decision-making. Knowledge brokering activities include finding the right players to influence research use in decision-making, bringing these players together, creating and helping to sustain relationships among them, and helping them to engage in collaborative problem-solving. Knowledge brokering in this context is ultimately about increasing evidence-based decision-making in the organization, management, and delivery of health services.
CONT: There is one refinement that sets those doing knowledge brokering apart from others involved in knowledge transfer : the broker role is about bringing people together.
OBS: knowledge brokering: term in use at Environment Canada.
OBS: knowledge brokering: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Coopération scientifique)
courtage du savoir [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; courtage de connaissances [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Activité de transfert des connaissances dans laquelle un tiers assure la liaison entre les chercheurs et les utilisateurs de la recherche dans le but de faciliter le réseautage et l'échange d’informations, la diffusion des innovations et un soutien mutuel.
CONT: La Fondation canadienne de recherche sur les services de santé accorde beaucoup d’importance aux pratiques de courtage de connaissances («knowledge brokering»). Le courtage consiste à inciter les personnes concernées par un même problème à collaborer pour trouver des solutions, en utilisant des données probantes afin de prendre des décisions éclairées. Le courtage vise également à construire des réseaux pour mettre en commun les connaissances existantes ainsi que pour développer des projets d’intervention et de recherche novateurs.
OBS: courtage du savoir : terme en usage à Environnement Canada.
OBS: courtage du savoir; courtage de connaissances : termes et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Cooperación científica)
intermediación de conocimientos [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Es necesario que los enfoques [del desarrollo de la capacidad] puedan aumentar de escala. Una posibilidad sería establecer mecanismos de comunicación entre pares, “intermediación” de conocimientos, “concatenación” y aprovechamiento de los medios de comunicación modernos.