English (Pulp and Paper)
chip refining [correct, standardized]
DEF: The mechanical treatment of wood chips by processing through a refiner to produce refiner mechanical pulp.
OBS: The term "chip refining" has been standardized by ISO.
French (Pâtes et papier)
raffinage de copeaux [masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Traitement mécanique de copeaux de bois dans un raffineur pour obtenir une pâte mécanique par opposition aux pâtes mécaniques de défibreurs à meules.
OBS: Le terme "raffinage de copeaux" a été normalisé par l'ISO.