English (Pulp Preparation (papermaking))
refining [correct, standardized]
DEF: A treatment which consists in submitting the stock to the action of a refiner.
OBS: The term "refining" has been standardized by ISO.
French (Préparation de la pâte à papier)
raffinage [masculine noun]; raffinage en raffineur [masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Traitement consistant à soumettre la pâte à l'action d'un raffineur.
OBS: Le terme «raffinage en raffineur» a été normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Preparación de la pasta (fabricación de papel))
refinación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Preparación a que se somete la pasta para facilitar el enfieltrado ulterior de las fibras al fabricar el papel.