English (Storage of Oil and Natural Gas; Oil and Gas Distribution Facilities; Measuring Instruments)
weighted tape measure [correct]
CONT: To estimate the contents of an oil storage tank, he [the refiner] measured the depth with a weighted tape measure.
French (Stockage du pétrole et du gaz naturel; Install. de distrib. (Pétrole et gaz naturel); Appareils de mesure)
mètre à ruban lesté [masculine noun]
CONT: Afin d'évaluer le contenu d'un réservoir de stockage, il [le raffineur] en mesurait la profondeur à l'aide d'un mètre à ruban lesté.