English (Pulp and Paper)
refiner mechanical pulp [correct, standardized]; RMP [correct]; refiner pulp
DEF: Mechanical pulp made by processing wood chips or sawdust through a refiner.
OBS: Hitherto commonly, but incorrectly known in English as "refiner groundwood pulp".
OBS: refiner mechanical pulp : term standardized by ISO.
French (Pâtes et papier)
pâte mécanique de raffineur [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; PMR [correct]; pâte de copeaux [correct, feminine noun]; pâte mécanique de copeaux [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pâte mécanique obtenue par passage de copeaux ou de sciure de bois dans un raffineur.
OBS: On trouvera les termes «pâte mécanique de raffineur» et «pâte de copeaux» sous l'article 3.1.2.1. du «Cours de formation papetière» de Jean Vilars. Quant à «pâte mécanique de copeaux», celui-ci apparaît sous l'article 3.1.2.3
OBS: pâte mécanique de raffineur : terme normalisé à la fois par l'ISO et l'AFNOR.