English (Types of Paper; Graphic Arts and Printing)
groundwood printing paper [correct]
DEF: A printing paper having groundwood or mechanical refiner pulp as part of its fibre furnish.
OBS: The use of such mechanical pulp instead of all chemical wood pulps produces characteristics such as higher bulk, higher opacity for equivalent basis weight, greater softness and higher finish. These properties are valuable from the standpoint of low cost and high-speed printing. These papers are less permanent and somewhat less bright than papers made of all chemical wood pulps. Such printing papers are made in a variety of furnishes ranging from approximately 100% of mechanical wood pulp to as little as 20% and are sized, finished, coloured, loaded, coated and calendered in various ways to make them suitable for many types of printing.
French (Sortes de papier; Imprimerie et arts graphiques)
papier de pâte mécanique [correct, masculine noun]; papier impression de pâte mécanique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Papier impression pouvant contenir de 20 à 75 % de pâtes mécaniques.
CONT: Remplacer de la pâte chimique par de la pâte mécanique améliore la rétention des charges. À grammage et fini identiques, un papier de pâtes mécaniques possède un bouffant et une opacité supérieurs mais un brillant et une longévité inférieurs à ceux d'un papier d'impression ne contenant que de la pâte chimique. Ils sont généralement chargés, encollés, colorés ou couchés.