English (Industrial Techniques and Processes)
refinery operation [correct]
OBS: (...) refinery operations, such as oil or sugar processing, where the product is a commodity and the process is continuous. Although such operations are highly specialized, inflexible, and capital intensive, their disadvantages are more than offset by the low variable costs arising from a high volume passing through a standardized process.
French (Techniques industrielles)
opération de raffinage [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: (...) opérations de raffinage, comme pour le sucre ou le pétrole, qui sont des produits de base et pour lesquels le processus est continu. Bien que de telles opérations soient hautement spécialisées, immuables et nécessitent de forts investissements, leurs inconvénients sont plus que compensés par les faibles coûts variables obtenus en traitant un fort volume de production au moyen d'un processus standardisé.