English (Ore Extraction and Transport; Economic Geology; Bauxite Mining)
tonnes per year [correct, plural]; TPY [correct]; tonnes a year [correct, plural]; tons per annum [correct, plural]; tpa [correct]; tpa
CONT: Alcoa’s current capacity of 6.7 m tonnes a year makes it the largest single source of alumina in the world, supplying 16% of the 41 m tonnes (smelter grade plus chemicals feedstock) consumed worldwide in 1996. ... Following the completion of the third reduction line in late 1997 at Boyne Island, the company will have an aluminium entitlement in excess of 650 000 tpa.
CONT: Nalco has chalked out an ambitious expansion plan in two phases... Phase I of the programme which has received approval from the Cabinet involves doubling of bauxite mining capacity to 4. 8 m tpa, increase in alumina refinery capacity to 1. 6 m tpa.
French (Extraction et transport du minerai; Géologie économique; Mines de bauxite)
tonnes par an [correct, feminine noun, plural]; TPA [feminine noun]