English (Oil Production; Storage of Oil and Natural Gas; Types of Ships and Boats)
floating production, storage and offloading unit [correct]; FPSO [correct]; floating production-storage-offloading unit [correct]; FPSO [correct]; FPSO; FPSO unit [correct]; floating production, storage and offloading facility [correct]; FPSO [correct]; FPSO; Floating Production & Storage & Off-loading unit; FPSO [correct]; FPSO
DEF: A vessel, usually a converted oil tanker, that is used to develop an offshore oil field.
CONT: Oil flows from undersea wells via flowlines to production facilities onboard the FPSO. The oil is then stored in the FPSO until it is offloaded to tanker ships for transportation to a terminal or refinery.
French (Production pétrolière; Stockage du pétrole et du gaz naturel; Types de bateaux)
unité flottante de production, stockage et déchargement en mer [correct, feminine noun]; unité flottante de production, de stockage et de déchargement [correct, feminine noun]; installation flottante de production, stockage et déchargement [correct, feminine noun]; navire de production et de stockage de pétrole au large [masculine noun]
CONT: L'extraction pétrolière se fait de plus en plus à partir de navires-usines baptisés unités flottantes de production, stockage et déchargement en mer (FPSO) [...]