English (Crude Oil and Petroleum Products)
splash blending [correct]
DEF: Blending of ethanol into gasoline or biodiesel into petroleum diesel at terminals, without active mixing.
CONT: Currently, fuel additives are typically added to the fuel at large fuel terminals to bulk storage tanks, tank trucks, rail cars or other storage receptacles. The fuel is added by a process known as "splash blending" which means the additives are added as the fuel is being loaded into the receptacle. The process relies on the splashing of the liquids to effect mixing. ... Splash blending can also be used to mix the additive with the fuel at on-site tanks. In this case the additive is added to, for example, a bulk fuel tank or bunker tank located at the site of end-use. The splashing of the liquids mixes the additives as the tank is being filled from a fuel distribution vehicle or pipeline. Fuel distribution vehicles can include trucks, rail cars, barges or the like.
CONT: Ethanol cannot be moved effectively through today’s pipeline system, as it tends to get pulled into the water that usually exists in petroleum pipelines and tanks. Instead, it is blended at terminals near the end users. Splash blending, in which ethanol is added directly to a tanker truck along with the base gasoline, is commonly used.
OBS: "splash blending" generally refers to a blending process done by pouring products together, for example, manually pouring an additive into a shipping compartment. This may occur at the loading rack when a vehicle (barge or truck) is being loaded, or enroute. Typically, analysis is only done for the splash blending of lubricants.
OBS: [This operation] is a physical, rather than chemical process and occurs at the terminal rather than at the refinery.
French (Pétroles bruts et dérivés)
mélange par barbotage [correct, masculine noun]; mélange direct [correct, masculine noun]; mélange en dépôt [masculine noun]; mélange au dépôt [masculine noun]
CONT: Le mélange par barbotage est une opération où le biodiésel et le diésel sont versés séparément dans un réservoir et pendant laquelle les deux carburants se mélangent relativement peu. Le réceptacle est généralement le réservoir à carburant d'un véhicule ou la citerne d'un camion. [...] Dans le cas du barbotage de l'essence et de l'éthanol, ce dernier étant plus léger est versé après l'essence.
CONT: Dans la méthode de mélange direct des deux constituants, appelée «splash blending», on pourrait, après une période d'acquisition d'expérience et de confiance dans la reproductibilité des mesures, établir par calcul les propriétés de l'essence.
CONT: Les quantités d'éthanol introduites dans les essences américaines le sont à plus de 90 % dans la zone correspondant au Midwest [...] L'incorporation en splash blending (mélange en dépôt) d'éthanol à l'essence a pour conséquence l'accroissement de la volatilité du carburant ce qui se traduit par une hausse des émissions de composés volatils au niveau du véhicule [...]
OBS: Les USA [États-unis d'Amérique] et la Suède, enfin, préconisent un mélange à hauteur de 5-10 % d'éthanol, sans modification de moteur. Afin d'éviter les problèmes de démixtion, le mélange est souvent effectué le plus en aval possible, c'est à dire à la pompe à essence même («splash blending»). Les brésiliens, au contraire, préparent le mélange directement au dépôt. Cette technique sera bientôt également utilisée en Suède. [...] À noter par ailleurs que la grande majorité des unités à mettre en service prochainement en Espagne et en France recourront au mélange direct.