English (Metallurgy - General)
granule [correct, standardized]
DEF: A refinery product composed of non-spherical but not very irregularly shaped particles, generally of 0, 1 mm to 5 mm size, usually produced by hydrometallurgy or vapour metallurgy, electrolysis, atomization or comminution.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Métallurgie générale)
granule [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Produit raffiné composé de particules non sphériques mais de formes peu irrégulières, de taille comprise généralement entre 0,1 mm et 5 mm, obtenu généralement par hydrométallurgie, vapo-métallurgie, électrolyse, atomisation ou broyage.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.