English (Applications of Automation; Information Processing (Informatics))
technical process [correct, standardized]; process [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: A set of operations performed by equipment in which physical variables are monitored or controlled.
OBS: Ex. : Distillation and condensation in a refinery, autopiloting and automatic landing in an aircraft.
OBS: technical process; process: terms and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA.
French (Automatisation et applications; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
processus technique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; procédé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; processus [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble des opérations accomplies par un matériel au moyen duquel des variables physiques sont gérées ou contrôlées.
OBS: Ex. : La distillation et la condensation dans une raffinerie, le pilotage et l'atterrissage automatiques dans un aéronef.
OBS: processus technique; procédé; processus : termes et définition reproduits avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA.
Spanish (Automatización y aplicaciones; Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
proceso técnico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de operaciones ejecutadas por un equipo, en que las variables físicas deben estar supervisadas o controladas.
OBS: Por ejemplo, en una refinería, la destilación y la condensación; en un avión, el piloto y aterrizaje automáticos.