English (Petrochemistry)
polymer gasoline [correct]; polygasoline [correct]; poly gasoline [correct]; poly-gas [correct]
DEF: A high-octane gasoline made by the polymerization of light olefins.
CONT: The typical refinery product was known "polymer gasoline" or "poly gasoline" even though in reality it consisted mostly of fairly simple dimers and trimers.
French (Chimie du pétrole)
essence polymère [correct, feminine noun]; essence de polymérisation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: S'il est dimérisé ou alkylé, le propène est utilisé pour produire de l'essence polymère pour les mélanges d'essence ...