English (Environmental Studies and Analyses)
refinery simulator [correct]
CONT: The petroleum refining industry was analyzed on a regional basis using a refinery simulator. A single refinery for each region having a capacity equal to the total refinery capacity in the regions(Atlantic, Quebec, Ontario, Western) was used to determine the refining modifications required(if any) for each case.
French (Études et analyses environnementales)
simulateur de raffinerie [masculine noun]