English (Crude Oil and Petroleum Products)
bright stock [correct, standardized]
DEF: High viscosity solvent-refined base oil obtained by appropriate refining of a residue. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: bright stock: term standardized by ISO.
French (Pétroles bruts et dérivés)
base lubrifiante de haute viscosité [correct, feminine noun]; bright stock [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Huile minérale de base de haute viscosité, raffinée au solvant, obtenue à partir d'un résidu par un raffinage approprié. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: bright stock : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: base lubrifiante de haute viscosité : terme publié au Journal officiel (13 janvier 1999) et d'emploi obligatoire en France.