English (Nuclear Science and Technology; Special-Language Phraseology)
PUREX process [correct]; Purex process [correct]; purex process [standardized]; plutonium and uranium refining by extraction process [correct]
DEF: A chemical process used in a reprocessing plant to separate plutonium and uranium from fission products and from each other by means of solvent extraction with tributylphosphate (TBP.)
OBS: PUREX : plutonium and uranium refining by extraction.
OBS: purex process: term and definition standardized by ISO in 1997.
French (Sciences et techniques nucléaires; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
procédé PUREX [correct, masculine noun]; procédé Purex [correct, masculine noun]; procédé purex [masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédé chimique utilisé dans une usine de retraitement pour séparer le plutonium et l'uranium des produits de fission et l'un de l'autre au moyen d'une extraction par solvant avec du tributylphosphate (TBP).
OBS: PUREX : acronyme qui provient de l'anglais «plutonium and uranium refining by extraction».
OBS: procédé PUREX : terme publié au Journal officiel de la République française le 21 décembre 2013.
OBS: procédé purex : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 1997.