English (Metallurgy - General)
chemical metallurgy [correct]; process metallurgy
OBS: chemical metallurgy : The science and technology of extracting metals from ores and refining them. Also known as process metallurgy.
OBS: Even though sources consider "chemical metallurgy" and "process metallurgy" synonyms, those terms don’t exactly cover the same semantic field since "process metallurgy" uses chemical or mechanical methods.
French (Métallurgie générale)
chimio-métallurgie [feminine noun]
CONT: des activités très voisines (chimie et chimio-métallurgie) (Le Monde, 18-24.5.72, p. 10)