English (Slaughterhouses)
pre-breaker [correct]
CONT: The dry rendering system consists of a pre-breaker to chip the carcass into small pieces, a screw conveyor to lift and charge the chopped meat/bone into the cooker, a renderer or cooker to digest the meat/bone under steam pressure, a percolating tank to collect the cooked offals and tallow, a centrifugal extractor to expel the fat from the cooked offals, tallow receiving and refining tanks for the collection and refining of tallow and pulverizer to powder the dry meat cum bone meal.
French (Abattoirs)
appareil de préconcassage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La taille des particules de matières brutes avant traitement doit être réduite à 50 mm au moins à l'aide d'un appareil de préconcassage ou d'un broyeur.
OBS: Établissement d'équarrissage (équipement).