English (Electrochemistry; Electrometallurgy)
anode mud [correct]; anode slime [correct]
DEF: Residue that falls from the anode in electrolytic refining processes.
French (Électrochimie; Électrométallurgie)
boue [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Déchets tombant au fond d'un bac de raffinage électrolytique.