English (Oil Refining; Commercial Utilization (Oil and Natural Gas))
refining costs [correct, plural]
CONT: The Sub-committee recognizes that additional refining costs are imposed on the petroleum industry as a result of the elimination of lead additives from gasoline.
OBS: refining costs : term rarely used in the singular(refining cost).
French (Raffinage du pétrole; Exploitation commerciale (Pétrole et gaz naturel))
coûts de raffinage [masculine noun, plural]
OBS: coûts de raffinage : terme rarement utilisé au singulier (coût de raffinage).