English (Equipment and Plant (Metallurgy))
vacuum degassing tank [correct]
CONT: The EAF [electric arc furnace] is of the twin shell DC type with four secondary combustion burners on each shell. Three ladle furnaces and a vacuum degassing tank were installed for secondary refining.
French (Équipement et matériels (Métallurgie))
enceinte de dégazage [feminine noun]
CONT: Les fours électriques sont à double cuve et à courant continu. L'acier est traité en four-poche et/ou en enceinte de dégazage.