English (Goldsmithing and Silversmithing; Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy))
lemel [correct]; filing [correct, see observation]; filings [correct, plural]
DEF: lemel : filings of precious scrap metal saved for reclaiming and refining. From the French "limaille", filings.
DEF: filings: small pieces removed by a file (iron filings, nail filings).
OBS: filing: usually used in plural.
French (Orfèvrerie et argenterie; Usinage (Métallurgie))
limaille [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Parcelles de métal détachées par le frottement de la lime.