English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
two-stage refining process [correct]
OBS: In 1968, the RCM started to produce. 9999 gold bars. The increased fineness was made possible by a two-stage refining process : chlorination to a fineness of about. 995 followed by electrolytic treatment in an expanded, 48-cell plant.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
procédé d'affinage en deux étapes [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: En 1968, la MRC commença à produire des barres d'or à une pureté de 9999 (,9999 ou 999%) grâce à un procédé d'affinage en deux étapes : chloruration jusqu'à un titre d'environ 995 (,995 ou 995%), puis traitement électrolytique dans une affinerie agrandie à 48 cuves.