English (Pulp and Paper)
directional blue reflectance factor [correct, standardized]
DEF: For white and near-white papers and pulps the reflectance factor relative to a perfect reflecting diffuser at an effective wavelength of 457 nm as determined with an instrument employing illumination at 45 ° and normal viewing.
OBS: This term has been standardized by ISO.
French (Pâtes et papier)
facteur de réflectance directionnelle dans le bleu [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Pour les pâtes et les papiers blancs et voisins du blanc, facteur de réflectance relatif au diffuseur parfait par réflexion à une longueur d'onde efficace de 457 nm, déterminé au moyen d'un instrument utilisant un éclairage à 45 ° et une observation normale et conforme aux méthodes d'essai normalisées.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'ISO et l'AFNOR.