English (Remote Sensing; Optics; Computer Graphics)
reflectance spectrum [correct]
CONT: Optical remote sensing makes use of visible, near infrared and short-wave infrared sensors to form images of the earth's surface by detecting the solar radiation reflected from targets on the ground. Different materials reflect and absorb differently at different wavelengths. When solar radiation hits a target surface, it may be transmitted, absorbed or reflected. Different materials reflect and absorb differently at different wavelengths. The reflectance spectrum of a material is a plot of the fraction of radiation reflected as a function of the incident wavelength and serves as a unique signature for the material.
French (Télédétection; Optique; Infographie)
spectre de réflectance [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Diminution de la longueur d'onde du point d'inflexion du spectre de réflectance d'érables à sucre (Acer saccharum Marsh) en fonction de la teneur en chlorophylle totale.