English (Strength of Materials; Mechanical Construction)
Deval abrasion testing machine [correct]; Deval machine [correct]; Deval abrasion machine [correct]
CONT: Deval Machine. - The Deval abrasion testing machine shall consist of one or more hollow cast-iron cylinders closed at one end and furnished with a tightly fitting iron cover at the other.
OBS: abrasion test : The measurement of abrasion resistance, usually by the weighing of a material sample before and after subjecting it to a known stress throughout a known time period, or by reflectance or surface finish comparisons, or by dimensional comparisons.
French (Résistance des matériaux; Construction mécanique)
appareil Deval
CONT: Essais spécialisés. (...) Appareil Deval Note 1 - Laboratoire Central.
OBS: Voir la liste intitulée "Essais spécialisés" dans QTPA-2.