English (Strength of Materials; Mechanical Construction)
Los Angeles abrasion testing machine [correct]; Los Angeles machine [correct]; Los Angeles testing machine [correct]
CONT: Los Angeles Machine. - The Los Angeles abrasion testing machine, conforming in all its essential characteristics to the design [specified], shall be used. This machine shall consist of a hollow steel cylinder, closed at both ends, having an inside diameter of 28 in. and an inside length of 20 in.
OBS: abrasion test : The measurement of abrasion resistance, usually by the weighing of a material sample before and after subjecting it to a known abrasive stress throughout a known time period, or by reflectance or surface finish comparisons, or by dimensional comparisons.
French (Résistance des matériaux; Construction mécanique)
appareil Los Angeles
CONT: Essais spécialisés. (...) Appareil Los Angeles Note 1 - ASTM-D-131 (...)
OBS: Voir la liste intitulée "Essais spécialisés" dans QTPA-2.