English (Photography)
neutral test card [correct]; gray card [correct]; 18% gray card
DEF: A card with an 18 percent gray tint (reflectance) used to determine exposure by taking a meter reading from subject light reflected by the card.
CONT: Neutral test card. A panel, usually with an 18% reflectance gray surface on one side and a 90% reflectance white surface on the other. Such a card is useful as a standard object for light measurement in estimating the required camera settings, and also for checking color balance in color images.
French (Photographie)
charte de gris [correct, feminine noun]; charte de gris neutre [correct, feminine noun]; carte d'essai neutre [feminine noun]
DEF: Carte gris neutre [...] dont la réflexion est de 18 %, ce qui correspond à un sujet moyen.
OBS: On la place devant le sujet et on mesure la lumière qu'elle réfléchit, cette méthode permettant de faire abstraction de la couleur du sujet, de son éventuel aspect composite ou très contrasté ou de l'influence des sources d'éclairage.