English (Vacuum Tubes (Electronics); Television (Radioelectricity))
image orthicon [correct, officially approved]; image orthicon tube [correct]
DEF: A television camera tube in which an electron image is produced by a photoemitting surface and focused on one side of a separate storage tube that is scanned on its opposite side by a beam of low-velocity electrons.
OBS: Electrons that are reflected from the storage tube, after positive stored charges are neutralized by the scanning beam, form a return beam which is amplified by an electron multiplier.
OBS: image orthicon: term officially approved by the Electronics and Telecommunications Terminology Committee.
French (Tubes et lampes (Électronique); Télévision (Radioélectricité))
orthicon à transfert d'image [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; image orthicon [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: orthicon à transfert d'image; image orthicon : termes uniformisés par le Comité d’uniformisation des termes de l’électronique et des télécommunications (CUTEL).
Spanish (Tubos de vacío (Electrónica); Televisión (Radioelectricidad))
orticón de transferencia de imagen [correct, masculine noun]; orticón de imagen [correct, masculine noun]