English (Optical Instruments; Guns (Land Forces); Armour)
scan wheel [correct]
CONT: The afocal telescope provides a collimated beam that is reflected off the scan wheel and passed to the infrared imager.
French (Instruments d'optique; Canons (Forces terrestres); Arme blindée)
roue d'analyse [feminine noun]