English (Electronic Publishing; Informatics)
CRT flying spot scanner [correct]; cathode-ray tube flying spot scanner [correct]
DEF: A type of scanning mechanism that utilizes a CRT-generated beam of light to raster-scan a stationary document mounted on a flatbed platen. Through lens optics, the reflected beam of light is focused onto a photomultiplier and is converted into an electrical signal. High resolution is a primary characteristic of this method.
French (Éditique; Informatique)
scanner à spot mobile généré par tube à rayons cathodiques [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Type de mécanisme de balayage faisant appel à un faisceau de lumière produit par un tube à rayon cathodique pour balayer un document fixe placé sur une platine. Le faisceau de lumière réfléchi est focalisé sur un photomultiplicateur et converti en un signal électrique. Ce qui caractérise cette méthode, c'est la haute résolution.