English (Radioelectricity; Waveguides; Aeroindustry)
incident power [correct]; forward power
DEF: The product of the outgoing current and voltage travelling from a transmitter down a transmission line to an antenna.
CONT: R. F. Power and V. S. W. R. Indicator Portable Tester.... Use : To indicate forward or reflected power when connected between transceiver and antenna.... The tester when connected in series with the transmission line between the transmitter and the antenna will indicate the power transferred in the forward direction and the reflected power in the reverse direction.
French (Radioélectricité; Guides d'ondes; Constructions aéronautiques)
puissance incidente [feminine noun]; puissance directe [feminine noun]
OBS: incident, e adj. Se dit d'un rayon lumineux, d'une onde, d'un corps, etc., qui se dirige vers un système avec lequel il va interagir.
OBS: puissance incidente : terme accepté par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.