English (Radioelectricity; Waveguides; Aeroindustry)
reflected power [correct]
DEF: That power which is returned from the load to the source.
CONT: The [R. F. Power and V. S. W. R. Indicator Portable] tester when connected in series with the transmission line between the transmitter and the antenna will indicate the power transferred in the forward direction and the reflected power in the reverse direction.
OBS: In a transmission line, this is caused by a mismatch in impedance and produces standing waves in the line.
French (Radioélectricité; Guides d'ondes; Constructions aéronautiques)
puissance réfléchie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans une ligne de transmission RF, la portion de puissance qui retourne vers la source.
OBS: Ce phénomène, causé par un défaut d'adaptation des impédances, produit des ondes stationnaires dans la ligne.
OBS: puissance réfléchie : terme accepté par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.