English (Employment Benefits)
determination of pension adjustment [correct]; determination of PA [correct]; pension adjustment calculation [correct]; PA calculation [correct]
CONT: Where a 2-per-cent career average plan contains a clause limiting benefits to, say, 1. 65 per cent of the average of the best three years’ earnings, the 1. 65-per-cent benefit rate may be used in calculating PA. The lowest final average benefit cap which could be reflected in the PA calculation of a 2-per-cent career average plan would be 1. 5 per cent(i. e., 0. 75 of 2 per cent).
French (Avantages sociaux)
calcul du facteur d'équivalence [correct, masculine noun]; calcul du FE [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un régime salaire de carrière à 2% renferme une clause qui limite les prestations à 1,65% de la moyenne des gains des trois meilleures années. Dans ce cas, le taux à utiliser dans le calcul du FE pourrait être 1,65%, mais ne saurait être inférieur à 1,5% (c'est-à-dire, 0.75 de 2%).