English (Space Physics)
ionospheric layer [correct, standardized]
CONT: The first ionospheric layer found was the so called E layer or region at about 110 km altitude. It is used by radio operators as a surface from which signals can be reflected to distant stations. It is interesting to note that this works also the other way round and, for example, the auroral kilometric radiation created by the precipitating particles high above the ionosphere does not reach the ground because of the ionospheric E layer. Above the E layer, a F layer consisting of two parts can be found : F1 is at about 170 km, and F2 at about 250 km altitude. Also F layer reflects radio waves. The lowermost region of the ionosphere below 80 km altitude, D layer, however, principally absorbs radio waves.
OBS: Ionization appears at a number of atmospheric levels, producing layers or regions which may be identified by their interaction with radio waves.
OBS: ionospheric layer: term standardized by ISO.
French (Physique spatiale)
couche ionosphérique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
CONT: La couche ionosphérique est donc ionisée, et ce de manière discontinue. Elle a donc été divisée en couches distinctes, la première à avoir été détectée étant la région E (couche de Kennelly-Heaviside). Par ordre alphabétique, on a ensuite la couche F située au-dessus de la couche E. La couche F se subdivise généralement en deux couches, la couche F1 située vers 170 km et la couche F2 située au-delà de 250 km. La couche D, située entre 60 et 90 km échappe au sondage vertical (méthode des échos). De plus, les tailles des différentes couches variant alors avec la température, on peut distinguer une nette différence de leurs importances, selon que ce soit le jour, ou la nuit (pas de couche D, et peu de F).
OBS: couche ionosphérique : terme normalisé par l'ISO.