English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment; Electromagnetic Radiation; Spacecraft)
radiometer [correct, officially approved]; radio meter [correct]
DEF: An instrument for quantitatively measuring the intensity of electromagnetic radiation in some band of wavelengths in any part of the electromagnetic spectrum.
CONT: Now the use of radiometers in instruments aboard satellites to measure various properties of incident, reflected and emitted radiation is nearly ubiquitous, with new types of radiometers seemingly developed for each new mission.
OBS: radiometer: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
PHR: Along-track scanning radiometer (ATSR).
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques; Rayonnements électromagnétiques; Engins spatiaux)
radiomètre [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Instrument qui mesure quantitativement l'intensité du rayonnement électromagnétique dans certaines bandes de longueurs d'ondes, dans toute partie du spectre électromagnétique.
CONT: Des radiomètres placés à bord de satellites en orbite polaire relativement basse mesurent le rayonnement sortant de l'atmosphère. Effectuer ces mesures à plusieurs longueurs d'ondes permet d'obtenir des données sur la structure verticale de la température et de l'hygrométrie.
OBS: Les pyranomètres, les pyrhéliomètres, les pyrgéomètres et les pyrradiomètres sont des radiomètres.
OBS: radiomètre : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes et par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
PHR: Radiomètre à balayage longitudinal.
Spanish (Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos; Radiación electromagnética; Naves espaciales)
radiómetro [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrumento utilizado para medir la energía radiante.