English (Scientific Instruments; Remote Sensing; Atmospheric Physics; Thermodynamics)
radiation thermometer [correct]; radiant-energy thermometer [correct]
DEF: An instrument that determines the blackbody temperature of a substance by measuring its thermal radiation.
CONT: For many years radiation thermometers have been used to make non-contact temperature measurements of hot objects, particularly in industrial situations such as reformer furnaces, steel reheat furnaces, and ceramics kilns. ... Radiation thermometers work by detecting the radiant energy, typically over a restricted range of wavelengths, emitted by the object of interest and using Planck’s radiation law to relate this energy to temperature.
CONT: A radiation thermometer is unable to distinguish between the radiation emitted by an object(the component that is related to the objects temperature) and radiation reflected by the object that originates from neighbouring objects.
OBS: Unlike other forms of thermometry, radiation thermometry is a non-contact technique and can be used to measure the temperature of remote or moving targets.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Télédétection; Physique de l'atmosphère; Thermodynamique)
thermomètre à rayonnement [correct, masculine noun]; thermomètre à radiation [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument qui mesure le rayonnement émis dans une bande de longueurs d'onde donnée et qui indique ce flux sous la forme de la température équivalente du corps noir.
PHR: Thermomètre absolu de radiation.
Spanish (Instrumentos científicos; Teledetección; Física de la atmósfera; Termodinámica)
termómetro de radiación [masculine noun]; termómetro energético [masculine noun]
DEF: Instrumento que mide la intensidad de la radiación en una banda de longitudes de onda determinada e indica este flujo en términos de la temperatura equivalente de un cuerpo negro.