English (Remote Sensing)
landmark [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An object used as an identifiable artificial landmark which is materialized on the ground by a natural or by an artificial detail.
OBS: A reflector [is] an object used as an identifiable artificial landmark which causes reflected radiation to return along paths parallel to those of their corresponding incident rays.
OBS: landmark: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
point de repère [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Élément ponctuel matérialisé au sol par un détail naturel ou artificiel identifiable sur l'image.
OBS: point de repère : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).