English (Climatology; Pollutants)
atmospheric gas [correct]
CONT: Not all atmospheric gases absorb infrared radiation to the same degree. Indeed, the most abundant ones by far, nitrogen and oxygen, are the least absorbing. Of far greater importance are water vapor and much less abundant gases such as carbon dioxide (CO2) and ozone (O3).
CONT: Not all the radiation reaching the earth is absorbed. About 30 percent of it is reflected back into space by the atmosphere and the earth's surface. The principal reflectors are clouds, atmospheric dust, the molecules of the atmospheric gases, snow and unvegetated land.
French (Climatologie; Agents de pollution)
gaz atmosphérique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Gaz présent dans l'atmosphère.
CONT: Globalement l'énergie reçue du soleil par la terre (70 %) est entièrement réémise vers l'espace. 10 % proviennent du sol, 20 % des nuages, 40 % des gaz atmosphériques.