English (Atmospheric Physics; Electromagnetic Radiation)
global radiation [correct]; global solar radiation [correct]; total radiation [correct]; total insolation
DEF: ... a measure of the total radiation coming from the sun both directly and indirectly.
CONT: Global radiation is measured with a pyranometer.
CONT: The most common measurement of solar radiation is total radiation on a horizontal surface, often referred to as global radiation.
OBS: Direct light [that is direct radiation] consists of radiation that comes straight from the sun, without reflecting off of clouds, dust, the ground, or other objects.
OBS: diffuse sky radiation-Solar radiation that is scattered at least once before it reaches the surface.
OBS: Diffuse light [that is diffuse radiation or diffuse sky radiation] is sunlight that is reflected off of clouds, the ground, or other objects.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Rayonnements électromagnétiques)
rayonnement global [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble du rayonnement d'origine solaire qui parvient sur une surface horizontale sur le globe terrestre.
CONT: Le rayonnement global est l'ensemble des rayonnements solaires direct et diffusé par le ciel vers le sol, reçu sur une surface horizontale. Il peut se mesurer avec un pyranomètre : cet appareil muni d'une coupelle de verre ne détecte que les rayonnements de longueurs d'onde comprises entre 0,3 et 3 micromètres, ce qui correspond approximativement aux rayonnements d'origine solaire parvenant au sol.