English (Remote Sensing)
sun glitter [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The specularly reflected Sun light.
CONT: Due to the variably oriented wave facets which reflect direct solar radiation in many directions other than the direction of specular reflection, the resulting radiance distribution of a remote sensing image shows glitter patterns. Therefore, the portion of reflected direct sunlight is called sun glitter.
OBS: sun glitter: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
miroitement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Réflexion spéculaire de la lumière du Soleil.
OBS: miroitement : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).