English (Acoustics (Physics); Building Insulation and Acoustical Design)
ray acoustics [correct]; geometrical acoustics [correct]
DEF: The study of the behavior of sound under the assumption that sound traversing a homogeneous medium travels along straight lines or rays.
CONT: ... the methods of geometrical, or ray, acoustics assume that sound travels as rays, in a manner similar to that of light rays... the angle of the reflected ray is equal to the angle of the incident ray if the surface is large compared with the wavelength.
French (Acoustique (Physique); Isolation et acoustique architecturale)
acoustique géométrique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: (...) on admet que la propagation des sons s'effectue par rayons rectilignes et que les déviations subies par ces rayons (...) suivent [selon le cas] les lois élémentaires de la réflexion [ou] de la réfraction. [L'] acoustique géométrique ne peut jamais suffire à elle seule à fournir des éléments assez complets pour permettre des conclusions utilisables en technique.