English (Remote Sensing)
radio echo [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A signal reflected by a radar target, or the trace produced by this signal on the screen of the cathode-ray tube in a radar receiver.
OBS: radio echo: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
écho radio [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Signal de fréquence radioélectrique, de faible amplitude, produit par réflexion du signal émis sur une cible.
OBS: écho radio : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Teledetección)
eco de radio [correct, masculine noun]