English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
simple target [correct]
DEF: A target having a reflecting surface such that the amplitude of the reflected signal does not vary with the aspect of the target, for example, a metal sphere....
OBS: ... distinguished from complex target.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
cible simple [correct, feminine noun]