English (Atmospheric Physics; Space Physics)
atmospheric emission [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The electromagnetic radiation emitted by the atmosphere.
CONT: Atmospheric emission can degrade the signal which reaches a sensor from a target in much the same way that scattering affects reflected energy. Again, it is possible to correct for this effect by comparing measurements made simultaneously in different bands.
OBS: atmospheric emission: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Physique spatiale)
émission atmosphérique [feminine noun]
DEF: Rayonnement électromagnétique émis par l'atmosphère.
OBS: émission atmosphérique : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera; Física espacial)
emisión atmosférica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Descarga al aire de una sustancia o elemento en estado sólido, liquido o gaseoso, o en alguna combinación de estos proveniente de una fuente fija o móvil.