English (Security Devices)
sonic motion detector [correct]
CONT: A sonic motion detector emits a high frequency sound signal that can not be heard by the human ear. The signal is reflected from the moving object back to the detector, and the length of time it takes for the signal to return indicates the distance of the object from the detector at a time "t. "This is similar in principle to that of a radar speed detector, except that the type of signal emitted differs.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité)
détecteur de mouvement sonique [correct, masculine noun]