English (Remote Sensing; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
radar processing [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A means by which the received reflected signal is converted into an image.
OBS: radar processing: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
traitement radar [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Traitement qui consiste à convertir le signal reçu en une image.
OBS: traitement radar : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).