English (Optics; Signalling (Rail Transport); Rail Traffic Control)
phantom signal aspect [correct]; phantom light [correct]; phantom indication
DEF: an aspect displayed by a light signal, different from the aspect intended, caused by a light from an external source being reflected by the optical system of the signal.
CONT: Lamps may be equipped with Phankill units to reduce apparent illumination from reflected light (called phantom indication) and with wire mesh guards for protection.
French (Optique; Signalisation (Transport par rail); Circulation des trains)
feu fantôme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Indication intempestive d'un signal provoquée par la réflexion de rayons étrangers (notamment rayons de soleil) frappant l'unité lumineuse.