English (Sonar and Underwater Detection (Military))
sound echoe [correct]
CONT: Reflection measurements recorded by the sonar correspond directly to sound echoes reflected by underwater structures.
French (Sonar et détection sous-marine (Militaire))
écho du son [masculine noun]
CONT: Les mesures de réflexion enregistrées par le sonar correspondent directement aux échos du son réfléchi par des structures sous-marines.