English (Animal Behaviour; Audio Technology)
echolocation [correct]
CONT: Echolocation is a technique used by bats, dolphins and other animals to determine the location of objects using reflected sound.
French (Comportement animal; Électroacoustique)
écholocalisation [correct, feminine noun]; écholocation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mode d'orientation et de repérage par écho sonore, propre à certains animaux (chauve-souris, dauphins, marsouins, etc.).