English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
underwater structure [correct]
CONT: Reflection measurements recorded by the sonar correspond directly to sound echoes reflected by underwater structures.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
structure sous-marine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les mesures de réflexion enregistrées par le sonar correspondent directement aux échos du son réfléchi par des structures sous-marines.