English (Acoustics (Physics); Building Insulation and Acoustical Design)
transmission of sound energy [correct]
CONT: When a sound wave strikes the interface separating two media of different physical properties... some of the wave disturbance is reflected and some transmitted... through the second medium. The transmission of the sound energy is thus affected by the presence of the boundary.
French (Acoustique (Physique); Isolation et acoustique architecturale)
transmission d'énergie sonore [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans les problèmes d'isolation acoustique contre les bruits aériens, on s'intéresse à la transmission d'énergie sonore entre deux ambiances.