English (Medical Instruments and Devices; Ultrasonography)
diagnostic ultrasound scanner [correct]
CONT: Current diagnostic ultrasound scanners rely on the detection and display of reflected sound or echoes.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux; Ultrasonographie)
appareil d'échographie diagnostique [correct, masculine noun]