English (Acoustics (Physics))
Initial Time Delay Gap [correct]; ITDG [correct]
DEF: The time gap between the arrival of the direct sound and the first sound reflected from the surface of the room.
French (Acoustique (Physique))
délai initial ITDG [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Décalage temporel en millisecondes entre le son direct et l'arrivée de la première réflexion significative.
OBS: Ce délai revêt une grande importance dans la localisation subjective de la source sonore. Il correspond à la sensation d'intimité.
OBS: ITDJ : abréviation de «Initial Time Delay Gap».