English (Optical Instruments; Facilities and Instruments (Astronomy))
reflecting telescope [correct]; reflector [correct]; reflector telescope [correct]
CONT: Utilizing two mirrors, a reflector telescope has a concave primary mirror located at the bottom of the telescope. It reflects inbound light to a pinpoint. A second flat mirror set at 45 degrees located below the aperture redirects the light, creating a focal point toward the eyepiece.
OBS: There are three main types of reflecting telescopes : the Newtonian telescope, the Cassegrain telescope and the Dobsonian telescope.
French (Instruments d'optique; Installations et instruments (Astronomie))
télescope [correct, masculine noun]; réflecteur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les réflecteurs se servent de miroirs au lieu de lentilles pour refléter la lumière sur un foyer : le miroir primaire à l'arrière, gros et incurvé, qui effectue la première focalisation, et le miroir secondaire à l'avant, plus petit, conçu pour rediriger la lumière vers l'œil. Les réflecteurs sont également dotés d'un oculaire.
OBS: Il existe trois principaux télescopes : le télescope de Newton, le télescope de Cassegrain et le télescope de Dobson.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec la «lunette astronomique», qui est un réfracteur de lumière.