English (Optical Instruments; Facilities and Instruments (Astronomy))
Dobsonian telescope [correct]; Dobsonian [correct, jargon]; Dob [correct, jargon]
OBS: A type of a reflecting telescope in the same design as a Newtonian telescope, but with an altazimuth mount.
French (Instruments d'optique; Installations et instruments (Astronomie))
télescope Dobson [correct, masculine noun]; télescope dobsonien [correct, masculine noun]; Dobson [correct, masculine noun, jargon]; Dobsonien [correct, masculine noun, jargon]
OBS: Télescope réflecteur classique de type Newton, mais monté sur une monture azimutale.