English (Hunting and Sport Fishing)
spinner [correct]; spinner-type lure [correct]; spinning lure
DEF: A bright metal vane which spins as the line is drawn through the water, used as a lure.
OBS: A spinner consists of an oval or car-drop-shaped blade that whirls around a shaft, reflecting light in a series of intermittent flashes as it pulls through the water.
French (Chasse et pêche sportive)
cuillère tournante [correct, feminine noun]; cuiller tournante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Leurre métallique composé d'une palette en forme de cuiller, montée de façon à pouvoir tourner autour d'un axe.
CONT: Les cuillères tournantes sont plus efficaces à profondeurs faible ou moyenne, car elles calent lentement.