English (Optical Instruments)
Nomarski microscope [correct]; Nomarski interference microscope
DEF: a type of interference microscope that is used to study reflecting specimens, such as metallic surfaces or metallized replicas of surfaces, and that gives a true relief image uncomplicated by variations in refractive index.
French (Instruments d'optique)
microscope à interférence de Nomarski [masculine noun]; microscope à contraste de Nomarski [masculine noun]
CONT: le microscope à interférence-contraste de Nomarski donne en particulier des images extraordinaires des cellules vivantes, avec effet de relief.