English (Facilities and Instruments (Astronomy))
cell [correct]; mirror cell [correct]
DEF: The enclosure that holds the primary mirror in a reflecting telescope. It must hold the mirror so that the collimation of the optical elements is maintained as the direction of observation changes.
French (Installations et instruments (Astronomie))
barillet [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fond du tube du télescope sur lequel repose le miroir principal. Cette pièce est équipée de vis de réglage, de butées et de cales permettant d'axer le miroir et d'empêcher son déversement.