English (Remote Sensing; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
aspect change [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The different appearance of a reflecting object viewed by radar from varying directions. It is caused by the change in the effective reflecting area of the target.
OBS: aspect change: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Télédétection; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
fluctuation d'écho [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Variation d'aspect de l'écho d'un objet réfléchi sur un écran radar suivant les différentes orientations possibles. Elle résulte de la variation de la surface équivalente de l'objectif.
OBS: fluctuation d'écho : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Teledetección; Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría)
fluctuación del eco [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Apariencia diferente, de un eco reflejado por un objeto, sobre la pantalla de un radar, cuando se varía la orientación de éste. Estas fluctuaciones son debidas a la distinta sección eficaz que presenta el objeto reflectante.