English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Rolling Stock (Railroads); Braking Devices (Mechanical Components))
release control valve
DEF: Valve that prevents a premature release of the brakes by preventing the charging of the equalizing reservoir after a penalty application until the automatic brake handle is moved to the release position.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Freins (Composants mécaniques))
valve de contrôle de desserrage [feminine noun]
DEF: Valve qui empêche un desserrage prématuré des freins en rendant impossible le remplissage du réservoir d'égalisation tant que le robinet de mécanicien n'est pas ramené en position de desserrage.