English (Rolling and Suspension Components (Railroad); Traction (Rail); Braking Devices (Mechanical Components))
brake operating valve [correct]; brake valve; service valve
DEF: [A] valve that controls the application and release of brakes in accordance with automatic brake valve handle manipulation.
OBS: It is the heart of the service portion.
French (Roulement et suspension (Chemins de fer); Traction (Chemins de fer); Freins (Composants mécaniques))
valve de commande de frein [correct, feminine noun]; valve de commande frein automatique [feminine noun]
DEF: Valve que exécute les serrages et les desserrages du frein automatique.
OBS: C'est le cœur du module de commande de frein automatique.