English (Braking Devices (Mechanical Components); Rolling Stock (Railroads))
automatic brake valve [correct]
CONT: The automatic brake valve controls the application and release of both the locomotive and the train brakes. [It] is a self-lapping, pressure-maintaining valve.
French (Freins (Composants mécaniques); Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
robinet de mécanicien [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Organe de commande de freinage du train, pouvant occuper diverses positions pour alimenter la conduite générale en air comprimé et permettre ainsi le desserrage des freins, ou, au contraire, la vider plus ou moins pour provoquer le serrage.