English (Fire Detection)
cross-zoning
CONT: ... a preaction sprinkler system may be designed to reduce accidental tripping of the water supply valve by cross-zoning smoke detectors within a zone. Cross-zoning requires the activation of two smoke detectors before water is released into the dry pipe system. Upon the activation of the first smoke detector an alarm is sounded in the control room to warn staff of the situation so that they may react without delay, and possibly manage the fire by hand, and therefore prevent water release into the system.
French (Détection des incendies)
double détection [feminine noun]