English (Electrical Relays; Electronic Circuits Technology; Electrical Engineering)
latching relay [correct]; latch-in relay [correct]
DEF: A relay which locks mechanically when operated and remains locked after the control current is removed. A separate operation is required to release the relay.
French (Relais (Distribution électrique); Technologie des circuits électroniques; Électrotechnique)
relais de verrouillage [correct, masculine noun]; relais à enclenchement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Relais qui, après excitation, se maintient mécaniquement en position où il a été mis et y reste, après suppression du courant d'excitation. Pour le libérer, on doit le commander séparément.
Spanish (Relés (Distribución eléctrica); Tecnología de los circuitos electrónicos; Electrotecnia)
relé de enclavamiento [correct, masculine noun]; relé enganchador [correct, masculine noun]