English (Small Household Appliances)
latch-keeper release [correct]; keeper release [correct]
CONT: Once the preset temperature is detected by the thermostat, it activates the latch-keeper release. The [bread] carriage is then pushed up by a spring and the current is shut off.
OBS: In a toaster.
French (Petits appareils ménagers)
dispositif de relâchement du verrouillage [correct, masculine noun]