English (Computer Peripheral Equipment; Electronic Publishing)
advance function printing [correct]; AFP [correct]; Advance Function Printing [correct]; AFP [correct]; AFP
CONT: AFP or Advanced Function Printing is an IBM architecture standard developed by IBM to support future growth and changes in user's increasingly sophisticated applications and printing needs. In conjunction with IBM's Intelligent Printer Data Stream(IPDS), the AFP capability gives users access to all-points addressability, high-quality graphical images, customizable fonts, four-way orientation, typographic and monospaced fonts, electronic forms generation and other printing alternatives needed today. LEXI's Intermate AFP encompasses all of these and other capabilities typically found standard on IBM AFP printers.(News Release quoted from PASCAL, Dateline : North Andover, MA, October 18, 1991.)
French (Périphériques (Informatique); Éditique)
impression fonctions évoluées [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Équivalent attesté par IBM FRANCE.