English (Curling)
call word [correct]
DEF: The verbal command given by the skip or the third, to the thrower before the delivery of a rock, or to the sweepers or brushers after the release of the rock.
OBS: They are words such as "YES," "SWEEP," "NO," to distinguish from signs such as placing the broom or brush to signal the target to reach with the rock to be delivered.
French (Curling)
mot de commande [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ordre verbal lancé par le skip ou le troisième, à un équipier avant qu'il ne lance une pierre, ou aux balayeurs ou brosseurs après le lâcher de la pierre.
OBS: Il s'agit de mots comme «OUI», «BALAYEZ», «NON», à distinguer des gestes comme placer le balai ou la brosse pour indiquer la cible à atteindre avec le lancer à effectuer.